Track & Field

Schedule of Track & Field Events for Juveniles – 2023

*  Ardee & District AC juvenile athletes compete in these events.

Note for Parents – For information and advice on attending an event please click 👉  Upcoming Events/Juveniles (Ages & Competition) for all you need to know or speak to your child’s coach at the end of any training session. Remember, any changes to upcoming events will be given at training and/or published via WhatsApp Notifications from the club’s mobile 085 765 4578.  Please save our club mobile number to your phone’s ‘Contact List’ to receive these WhatsApp Notifications.

  • Age groups for competitions for the Year 2023 (January 1st to December 31st 2023)…
Born 2016  Under 8 Born 2012  Under 12 Born 2008  Under 16
Born 2015  Under 9 Born 2011  Under 13 Born 2007  Under 17
Born 2014  Under 10 Born 2010  Under 14 Born 2006  Under 18
Born 2013  Under 11 Born 2009  Under 15 Born 2005  Under 19
  • Upcoming Events…
EVENTLOCATIONDATE
Cushinstown AC's Open Indoor Sports CompetitionKillmoon Cross, Ashbourne
A84 FV34
Sunday, January 29th 2023
Leinster Juvenile Indoor Championships
(Days 1 & 2)
(U12 up / ALL ages)
Technological University of Shannon
Athlone N37 HD68
Saturday 4th March 2023
Sunday 5th March 2 023
@ 10am
* Leinster Juvenile Indoor Relay ChampionshipsNational Indoor Arena D15 EPN4Sunday, 12th March 2023 @ 10am
CLUB TRAINING
'TRACK & FIELD SEASON'
(following daylight savings in March)
Boys' School Field A92 APV4Tuesdays & Thursdays
6.30pm to 7.30pm
from March 28th 2023
Ardee & District AC
ANNUAL TABLE QUIZ
The Railway Bar
Ardee A92 Y1KW
TBC - 7th April 2023 @ 8pm
* Pre-Louth Championships
(U8 up / All ages)
Glenmore Track, Bush A91 W320 or
Lourdes Stadium, Drogheda A92 DA31
TBC - April 2023
North Leinster Schools Championships
(Ask your Secondary School to enter you)
Morton Stadium, Dublin D09 RV10
(qualifiers go to the Leinsters in May)
Day 1 TBC - 26th April 2023
North Leinster Schools Championships
(Ask your Secondary School to enter you)
Morton Stadium, Dublin D09 RV10
(qualifiers go to the Leinsters in May)
Day 2 TBC - 28th April 2023
Ardee/Reaghstown/Collon Area
COMMUNITY GAMES
U8-U16/Even ages
Boys' School Field A92 APV4
(hosted by Ardee & District AC)
Open to all in our community
TBC - May 2023
* Louth Track & Field Championships
(Day 1 U12 - U19 / Day 2 U9 - U19)
Glenmore Track, Bush A91 W320 or
Lourdes Stadium, Drogheda A92 DA31
TBC - Sat & Sun, 6th & 7th May 2023
* Louth Juvenile Relay Championships
(4x100m / U9-U17)
Lourdes Stadium, Drogheda A92 DA31TBC - Thursday Evening, 11th May 2023
Leinster Schools Championships
(Qualifiers from the North Leinsters)
Morton Stadium
Dublin D09 RV10
Day 1 (Minor & Junior) - Wednesday, 17th May 2023
Leinster Schools Championships
(Qualifiers from the North Leinsters)
Morton Stadium
Dublin D09 RV10
Day 2 (Intermediate & Senior)- Saturday, 20th May 2023
Louth Community Games
[Qualifiers from the Area Games only]
Lourdes Stadium, Drogheda A92 DA31TBC - June 2023
* Leinster Juvenile T&F Championships
Children's Games +
Individuals U12/U13s
Tullamore Harriers, Tullamore
Co. Offaly R35 CK22
Sunday, 4th June 2023
* Leinster Combined Event ChampionshipsTBCSaturday, 10th June 2023
* Leinster Outdoor Championships
Relays U9-U19
Leixlip Amenities Sports Centre
Co. Kildare W23 R942
Sunday, 11th June 2023
* Leinster Juvenile T&F Championships
Individuals U14 - U19
Tullamore Harriers, Tullamore
Co. Offaly R35 CK22
2 DAYS
Sat & Sun, 17th & 18th June 2023
* Blackrock AC Beach Races
(U8 up / EVEN ages)
Blackrock Beach, Co. Louth
(Centra/A91 CH7A)
TBC - July 2023
National Children's Games
[Qualifiers only]
Tullamore Harriers, Tullamore
Co. Offaly R35 CK22
Saturday, 1st July 2023
National Juvenile T&F Championships
(Over 3 Days/U14 up)
[Qualifiers from the Leinsters only]
Tullamore Harriers, Tullamore
Co. Offaly R35 CK22
Sunday, 1st July 2023
Sat & Sun, 8th & 9th July 2023
National Inter-Club Relay Championships
+ National Juvenile B Championships
Tullamore Harriers, Tullamore
Co. Offaly R35 CK22
Saturday, 15th July 2023
* Setanta Games
(hosted by Athletics Louth)
Lourdes Stadium, Drogheda A92 DA31TBC - Saturday, 29th July 2023
Regional Community Games (Track only)
[Qualifiers from the Louth Games only]
The Peace Link, Clones
Co. Monaghan H23 W209
TBC - Saturday, 29th July 2023
* Glenmore AC Road Races
(U9-U15 / UNEVEN ages)
Carlingford Village, Co. Louth
(Centra/A91 DW29)
TBC - Friday, 4th August 2023
* Ardee & District AC's
OPEN SPORTS DAY
Boys' School Field A92 APV4
(U8 up + U7/Toddler Race)
TBC - Sunday, 6th August 2023 @ 1.30pm
* Boyne AC's Open Sports Day
(U8 up / ALL ages)
Lourdes Stadium, Drogheda A92 DA31TBC - Saturday, 12th August 2023
National Community Games (Athletics)
[Qualifiers only]
SETU Sport Campus
Carlow R92 X232
TBC - Saturday, 12th August 2023
Ardee & District AC's
SUMMER BREAK
Boys' School Field A92 APV4
We say Goodbye to our 5, 6 & 7yr olds
TBC - Last day Thurs, 17th Aug 2023
Return on Tues, 5th September 2023
Ardee & District AC's
SEAMIE WELDON MEMORIAL 5K
Ardee Community School A92 F838
Open to all ages from 15 years
Saturday, 2nd September 2023
(14 & under accompanied by a Parent)
Cross Country Training commencesBoys' School Field A92 APV4Tuesday, September 5th 2022