AAI Competitions

Competitions available to our Juveniles:

Note to Parents – For information and advice on entering and attending a competition please click into Members-Juveniles for all you need to know or speak to your child’s coach at the end of any training session. Remember, any changes to upcoming events will be posted on the JUVENILE/PARENT WhatsApp Group.

  • Age groups for competitions for the Year 2024 (January 1st to December 31st 2024)…
Born 2017 Under 8Born 2013 Under 12Born 2009 Under 16
Born 2016 Under 9Born 2012 Under 13Born 2008 Under 17
Born 2015 Under 10Born 2011 Under 14Born 2007 Under 18
Born 2014 Under 11Born 2010 Under 15Born 2006 Under 19
  • Louth Star Awards – Points are awarded to ‘Members of Louth Athletic Clubs’ who place in the top 4 positions at Louth Competitions and go towards a possible nomination from our club to the Louth Star Awards held every October.

Competitions:

Competitions are broken into two categories – Track & Field and Cross Country and in Track & Field they are either Indoors or Outdoors

Competitions showing this symbol: * pay on the line / * pay at the gate / * register online are competitions where parents enter their children themselves (i.e, the club does not enter your child).

TRACK & FIELD (T&F)

Indoors

  • January – Meath – Cushinstown AC Open Indoor T&F Event (All ages U8-U16)
  • February – National – National Indoor Combined Events (Over 2 days – U14-U19 Girls Pentathlon / U14-U16 Boys Pentathlon / U17-U19 Boys Heptathlon)
  • March – Leinster – Leinster Juvenile Indoor Championships (Over 3 days including Relays / All ages U12-U19)
  • March/April – National – National Juvenile Indoor Championships (qualifiers only – except U17+ and only if they were registered for the Leinster Juvenile Indoor Championships)

Schools/Indoors (Post-Primary Schools enter their Athletes)

  • October – Leinster – Leinster Schools Indoor Combined Events (Minor, Junior, Intermediate & Senior)
  • November – National – All Ireland Schools Combined Championships (qualifiers from the Leinsters)
  • December – International – Schools Combined Events International (qualifiers from the Nationals / Junior & Intermediate categories only / Ireland, England, Scotland & Wales)

Outdoors

  • March – National – National Spring Throws * register online (U16+ / a non-championship competition)
  • April – Louth – Pre-Louth Championships (1 day / All ages U8-U19 / points go towards Louth Star Awards / Adults only pay at the gate)
  • May – Louth – Louth Juvenile Championships (2 days U12-U19 / 1 day U9-U11 / points go towards Louth Star Awards / Adults only pay at the gate)
  • May – Louth – Louth Relay Championships (All ages U9-U19)
  • June – Leinster – Leinster Children’s Games (U9-U11 Pairs + some events for U12/U13 Individual)
  • June – Leinster – Leinster Juvenile Combined Events (All ages U14-U19 / Pentathlon only)
  • June – Leinster – Leinster Juvenile Relay Championships (All ages U9-U19)
  • June – Leinster – Leinster Juvenile Championships (Individual / 2 days / all ages U12-U19)
  • June – Louth – Blackrock AC Juvenile Beach Races * pay on the line (Evens but could change to Unevens / U8-U18 / points go towards Louth Star Awards)
  • June – National – National Children’s Games + all U12 events (qualifiers from the Leinsters)
  • July – National – National T&F Championships (qualifiers from all outdoor Leinster Championships / Over 6 days / Combined Events, Relays, Juvenile Individual Championships from U13up)
  • July – National – National B Championships (U12-U15 / 2 events only in age / anyone who didn’t qualify for the T&F (A) Championships or did not enter or compete in the Regional Championships this year).
  • August – Louth – Glenmore AC’s Juvenile Road Races * pay on the line (Unevens but could change to Evens / U9 -U15 / points go towards Louth Star Awards)
  • August – Louth – Setanta Games (All ages U8-U19 / points go towards Louth Star Awards)
  • August – Louth – Boyne AC’s Open T&F Day * pay at the gate (All ages U8-U19 / points go towards Louth Star Awards)
  • August – Louth – Ardee & District AC’s Open T&F Day * pay at the gate (All ages U8-U19 / points go towards Louth Star Awards)
  • September – Louth – Seamie’s 5K Road Race * register online (U16 up / i.e., register from 15 years of age / younger ages can run supervised)

Schools/Outdoors (Post-Primary Schools enter their Athletes)

  • April – Leinster – North Leinster Schools Championships (Day 1 Minor & Junior / Day 2 Intermediate & Senior)
  • May – Leinster – Leinster Schools Championships (Day 1 Minor & Junior / Day 2 Intermediate & Senior)
  • May/June – National – All Ireland Schools T&F Championships (Day 1 Minor & Junior / Day 2 Intermediate & Senior)
  • June – National – Tailteann Interprovincial Games (if selected from the Leinster Schools Championships / Intermediate category only)
  • July – International – SIAB Schools Track & Field (qualifiers from the Tailteann Games / intermediate category only / Ireland, England, Scotland & Wales)

CROSS COUNTRY (XC)

  • January – Louth – Glenmore AC’s Juvenile XC Races * pay on the line (Evens but could change to Unevens / U8-U16 / points go towards Louth Star Awards)
  • January – Leinster – Leinster XC Relay Championships (Evens only / U12, U14 & U16)
  • January – Louth – Blackrock AC’s Juvenile XC Event * pay at the gate (Evens but could change to Unevens / U8-U16 / points go towards Louth Star Awards)
  • February – National – National XC B Championships (Unevens U11-U17 / anyone who did not medal in either of last years’ Even or Uneven National XC Championships / age categories for the previous year apply)
  • February – Louth – Dunleer AC’s The Ras na hEireann (Unevens but could change to Evens / U9-U17)
  • FebruaryLeinsterLeinster Juvenile XC B Championships & Mixed XC Relays (Unevens only U11-U17 / anyone who didn’t medal at both Leinster XC Championships the previous year)
  • September – Meath – Star of the Sea AC’s XC Meeting * register online (All ages U9-U17)
  • September – Louth – Athletics Louth Open XC Meeting * register online (Ages as advertised)
  • October – Louth – Louth XC Championships (Evens only / U10 up + Novel U8 race / points for Star Awards)
  • October – Louth – Louth XC Championships (Unevens only / U9 up + Novel U7 race / points for Star Awards)
  • October – Leinster – Leinster XC Championships (Evens only / U10 up)
  • October – National – National Juvenile Inter Club XC Relays (Boys & Girls U11-U15 / Mixed U12 & U14)
  • November – Leinster – Leinster XC Championships (Unevens only / U9 up)
  • November – Louth – Louth XC Relay Championships (Evens only / U10 up)
  • December – National – National XC Championships (2 days: Day 1 Unevens & Day 2 Evens)

Schools/Cross Country

  • January – Leinster – North Leinster Schools XC Championships (Minor, Junior, Intermediate & Senior)
  • February – Leinster – Leinster XC Schools Championships (qualifiers from the North Leinsters)
  • March – National – All Ireland Schools Championships (qualifiers from the Leinsters)
  • March – International – SIAB Schools Cross Country (qualifiers from the Nationals / Junior & Intermediate categories only / Ireland, England, Scotland & Wales)