JUVENILES - list of open, louth, leinster and national (indoor & outdoor / cross country & track & field) athletic association approved competitions

Note to Parents – For information and advice on entering and attending a competition, your child’s competing age group, links to competition rules & regulations and nominations for club and Louth awards, please click into Juvenile Members.

Competitions:

Competitions are broken into two categories – Track & Field and Cross Country and in Track & Field they are either Indoors or Outdoors

Competitions showing this symbol * are: * pay on the line / * pay at the gate / * register online (i.e, the club does not enter your child on this occasion).

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

TRACK & FIELD (T&F)

Indoors

  • January – Meath – Cushinstown AC Open Indoor T&F Event (All ages U8-U16)
  • February – National – National Indoor Combined Events (Over 2 days – U14-U19 Girls Pentathlon / U14-U16 Boys Pentathlon / U17-U19 Boys Heptathlon)
  • March – Leinster – Leinster Juvenile Indoor Championships (Over 3 days including Relays / All ages U12-U19)
  • March/April – National – National Juvenile Indoor Championships (qualifiers only – except U17+ and only if they were registered for the Leinster Juvenile Indoor Championships)

Schools/Indoors (Post-Primary Schools enter their Athletes)

  • October – Leinster – Leinster Schools Indoor Combined Events (Minor, Junior, Intermediate & Senior)
  • November – National – All Ireland Schools Combined Championships (qualifiers from the Leinsters)
  • December – International – Schools Combined Events International (qualifiers from the Nationals / Junior & Intermediate categories only / Ireland, England, Scotland & Wales)

Outdoors

  • March – National – National Spring Throws * register online (U16+ / a non-championship competition)
  • April – Louth – Pre-Louth Championships (1 day / All ages U8-U19 / points go towards Louth Star Awards / Adults only pay at the gate)
  • May – Louth – Louth Juvenile Championships (2 days U12-U19 / 1 day U9-U11 / points go towards Louth Star Awards / Adults only pay at the gate)
  • May – Louth – Louth Relay Championships (All ages U9-U19)
  • June – Leinster – Leinster Children’s Games (U9-U11 Pairs + some events for U12/U13 Individual)
  • June – Leinster – Leinster Juvenile Combined Events (All ages U14-U19 / Pentathlon only)
  • June – Leinster – Leinster Juvenile Relay Championships (All ages U9-U19)
  • June – Leinster – Leinster Juvenile Championships (Individual / 2 days / all ages U12-U19)
  • June – Louth – Blackrock AC Juvenile Beach Races * pay on the line (Evens but could change to Unevens / U8-U18 / points go towards Louth Star Awards)
  • June – National – National Children’s Games + all U12 events (qualifiers from the Leinsters)
  • July – National – National T&F Championships (qualifiers from all outdoor Leinster Championships / Over 6 days / Combined Events, Relays, Juvenile Individual Championships from U13up)
  • July – National – National B Championships (U12-U15 / 2 events only in age / anyone who didn’t qualify for the T&F (A) Championships or did not enter or compete in the Regional Championships this year).
  • August – Louth – Glenmore AC’s Juvenile Road Races * pay on the line (Unevens but could change to Evens / U9 -U15 / points go towards Louth Star Awards)
  • August – Louth – Setanta Games (All ages U8-U19 / points go towards Louth Star Awards)
  • August – Louth – Boyne AC’s Open T&F Day * pay at the gate (All ages U8-U19 / points go towards Louth Star Awards)
  • August – Louth – Ardee & District AC’s Open T&F Day * pay at the gate (All ages U8-U19 / points go towards Louth Star Awards)
  • September – Louth – Seamie’s 5K Road Race * register online (U16 up / i.e., register from 15 years of age / younger ages can run supervised)

Schools/Outdoors (Post-Primary Schools enter their Athletes)

  • April – Leinster – North Leinster Schools Championships (Day 1 Minor & Junior / Day 2 Intermediate & Senior)
  • May – Leinster – Leinster Schools Championships (Day 1 Minor & Junior / Day 2 Intermediate & Senior)
  • May/June – National – All Ireland Schools T&F Championships (Day 1 Minor & Junior / Day 2 Intermediate & Senior)
  • June – National – Tailteann Interprovincial Games (if selected from the Leinster Schools Championships / Intermediate category only)
  • July – International – SIAB Schools Track & Field (qualifiers from the Tailteann Games / intermediate category only / Ireland, England, Scotland & Wales)

CROSS COUNTRY (XC)

  • January – Louth – Glenmore AC’s Juvenile XC Races * pay on the line (Evens but could change to Unevens / U8-U16 / points go towards Louth Star Awards)
  • January – Leinster – Leinster XC Relay Championships (Evens only / U12, U14 & U16)
  • January – Louth – Blackrock AC’s Juvenile XC Event * pay at the gate (Evens but could change to Unevens / U8-U16 / points go towards Louth Star Awards)
  • February – National – National XC B Championships (Unevens U11-U17 / anyone who did not medal in either of last years’ Even or Uneven National XC Championships / age categories for the previous year apply)
  • February – Louth – Dunleer AC’s The Ras na hEireann (Unevens but could change to Evens / U9-U17)
  • FebruaryLeinsterLeinster Juvenile XC B Championships & Mixed XC Relays (Unevens only U11-U17 / anyone who didn’t medal at both Leinster XC Championships the previous year)
  • September – Meath – Star of the Sea AC’s XC Meeting * register online (All ages U9-U17)
  • September – Louth – Athletics Louth Open XC Meeting * register online (Ages as advertised)
  • October – Louth – Louth XC Championships (Evens only / U10 up + Novel U8 race / points for Star Awards)
  • October – Louth – Louth XC Championships (Unevens only / U9 up + Novel U7 race / points for Star Awards)
  • October – Leinster – Leinster XC Championships (Evens only / U10 up)
  • October – National – National Juvenile Inter Club XC Relays (Boys & Girls U11-U15 / Mixed U12 & U14)
  • November – Leinster – Leinster XC Championships (Unevens only / U9 up)
  • November – Louth – Louth XC Relay Championships (Evens only / U10 up)
  • December – National – National XC Championships (2 days: Day 1 Unevens & Day 2 Evens)

Schools/Cross Country

  • January – Leinster – North Leinster Schools XC Championships (Minor, Junior, Intermediate & Senior)
  • February – Leinster – Leinster XC Schools Championships (qualifiers from the North Leinsters)
  • March – National – All Ireland Schools Championships (qualifiers from the Leinsters)
  • March – International – SIAB Schools Cross Country (qualifiers from the Nationals / Junior & Intermediate categories only / Ireland, England, Scotland & Wales)

EIRCODES TO ATHLETIC TRACKS & LOUTH XC VENUES

Athletic Tracks

  • Louth / Glenmore Track, Bush – A9 W320 (outdoor)
  • Louth / Lourdes Stadium, Drogheda – A92 DA31 (outdoor)
  • Schools, Leinster & National / University of Shannon, Athlone – N37 HD68 (outdoor & indoor)
  • Schools, Leinster & National / Tullamore Harriers, Tullamore – R35 CK22 (outdoor)
  • Leinster & National / National Indoor Arena, Dublin 15 – D15 EPN4 (indoor)
  • National / DCU Morton Stadium, Dublin 9 – D09 XV30 (outdoor)
  • Other / South East Tech. University, Carlow – R93 AYW9 (outdoor)
  • Other / The Peace Link Track, Clones – H23 W209 (outdoor)
  • Other / UCD Sports Track – Dublin – D04 K3C6 (outdoor)
  • Other / St. Colman’s Track, Newry – BT35 6PP (outdoor)
  • Other / Mary Peters Track, Belfast – BT9 5PR (outdoor)

Louth Cross Country Venues

  • Louth / Bellurgan Park – A91 FP86
  • Louth / DKIT Dundalk – A91 K33
  • Louth / Lawlesstown – A92 K7DN
  • Louth / Oldbridge – A92 CY68
  • Louth / Newtownstallaban – 1K north of A92 TY82 (Newtown Blues GAA Club)