Track & Field

Schedule of Track & Field Events for Juveniles – 2020 / Not all events are confirmed.

*  Ardee & District AC would like all our juvenile athletes to compete in all recommended events

EVENTLOCATIONDATE
Blackrock AC's Cross Country MeetingThe Geraldines GFC, Haggardstown, Dundalk, Co. Louth12noon, Sunday, 19th January, 2020
Cushinstown AC Open Indoor Event
(U8 up / ALL ages)
Cushinstown, Duleek, Co. Meath10am, Sunday, 26th January, 2020
Leinster Indoor Championships
(Sprints & Hurdles) - (U12 up / ALL ages)
Athlone I.T.
(Days 1 & 2)
10am, Sat/Sun, 1st/2nd February 2020
Glenmore AC's Juvenile Cross Country Event.Bellurgan Park, Dundalk, Co. Louth12noon, Sunday, 16th February 2020
Leinster Indoor Championships
(JMS & Relays) - (U12 up / ALL ages)
N.I.A.
(Days 3 & 4)
10am, 23rd February 2020
Ardee & District AC's
TRACK & FIELD TRAINING NIGHTS
(from March 31st in 2020)
Boys' School Field,
Ardee, Co. Louth
Tuesdays & Thursdays
6.30pm to 7.30pm
Ardee & District AC
ANNUAL TABLE QUIZ
The Railway Bar,
Market Street, Ardee
8.30pm, Friday, April 10th 2020.
Cushinstown AC Open T&F Event
(U8 up / ALL ages)
Cushinstown, Duleek, Co. MeathTBC - 10am, Sunday, ? April 2020
* Pre-Louth Championships
(U8 up / All ages)
Lourdes Stadium,
Drogheda, Co. Louth
TBC - 10am, Saturday, ??April 2020
* Louth Juvenile Relay Championships
(4x100m / U9-U17)
Lourdes Stadium, Drogheda, Co. LouthTBC - 6.30pm, Thursday or Friday, ?? May
* Louth Track & Field Championships
(a 2 day event)
Glenmore Track, Bush (U12 - U19)
Glenmore Track, Bush (U9 - U19)
Day 1 - 10am, Saturday, ?? May
Day 2 - 10am, Sunday, ?? May
Ardee/Reaghstown/Collon Area
COMMUNITY GAMES
U8-U16/Even ages
Open to all in our community
The Boys' School Field, Ardee, Co. Louth
(Hosted by Ardee & District AC)
6.30pm, Tuesday or Thursday, ?? May
Leinster Outdoor Championships
Day 1 Relays U9-U19
Day 2 Junior Combines
Tullamore Harriers,
Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Day 1 Saturday, 23rd @ 10am
Day 2 Sunday, 24th May @ 10am
Louth Community Games
[Qualifiers from the Area Games only]
Lourdes Stadium
Drogheda, Co. Louth
TBC - Sunday, 26th May @ 1.00pm
Leinster T&F Championships
TEAMS (U9 - U15)
TBC10am, Monday, June 1st
Leinster T&F Championships
PAIRS (U9, U10 & U11)
INDIVIDUALS from U12s
Tullamore Harriers
Tullamore, Co. Offaly
10am, Saturday, June 6th
Leinster T&F Championships
INDIVIDUALS - 2 Days (U14 - U19)
Tullamore Harriers
Tullamore, Co. Offaly
10am, Saturday, June 13th
10am, Sunday, June 14th
National Combined Events Championships
(All Ages)
TBC - Morton Stadium, Santry, Dublin
or Tullamore Harriers, Co. Offaly
Sunday, 23rd June @ 10am
* Blackrock AC Beach Races
(U8 up / EVEN ages)
Blackrock Beach, Co. Louth10am, ?? June 2020
National Juvenile Games
* Pairs U9 - U11
* Inter-Club Relays (U9 - U11)
* Individuals U12 & U13
[Qualifiers from the Leinsters only]
TBC - Morton Stadium, Santry, Dublin
or Tullamore Harriers, Co. Offaly
10am, Saturday, June 27th
National Track & Field Championships
3 Days - (U14 - U19)
[Qualifiers from the Leinsters only]
Day 1 - Santry or Tullamore
Day 2 - Santry or Tullamore
Day 3 - Santry or Tullamore
10am, Sunday, July 4th
10am, Saturday, July 11th
10am, Sunday, July 12th
National Inter-Club Relay Championships
+ National Juvenile B Championships
TBC - Morton Stadium, Santry, Dublin
or Tullamore Harriers, Co. Offaly
10am, Sunday, July 19th
* Setanta Games Open Track & Field Meeting
(U8 up / ALL ages)
Lourdes Stadium
Drogheda, Co. Louth
TBC - 12noon, Saturday, July 25th
* Glenmore AC Road Races
(U9-U15 / UNEVEN ages)
Carlingford Village
Carlingford, Co. Louth
6pm, Friday, July 31st
Youth Nations International ChampioinshipsTBC10am, Saturday, August 2nd
* Boyne AC's Open Sports Day
(U8 up / ALL ages)
Lourdes Stadium
Drogheda, Co. Louth
TBC - 1.30pm, Sunday, August 2nd
National Community Games Weekend
[Qualifiers from the Louth Games only]
University of Limerick Sports Campus,
Castletroy, Limerick
Day 1 - Heats - 9am, Sat, Aug 15th.
Day 2 - Finals - 9am, Sun, Aug 11th.
* Ardee & District AC's
OPEN SPORTS DAY
(U8 up + an U7/Toddler Race)
Boys' School Field
Ardee, Co. Louth
TBC - 1.30pm, Sunday, August 23rd or 30th
Ardee & District AC's
SUMMER BREAK
Last day in the Boys' School Field -
Move to St. Mary's GFC (7yrs of age up) -
TBC - Thursday, 20th or 27th August, 2020
Tuesday, 8th September, 2020
Ardee & District AC's
SEAMIE WELDON MEMORIAL 5K
(U16+/Turn 15 in 2020)
Ardee Community School
[senior members & parents not running
volunteer instead on the day]
6.30pm, Saturday, September 5th.

NB – For information and advice on attending an event please click on Upcoming Events/Juveniles above or speak to your child’s coach at the end of any training session.  Remember, any changes to upcoming events will be given at training and/or published via the club’s juvenile WhatsApp group and/or posted on our Facebook page, please like us on Facebook and stay updated and ensure that you have our club’s mobile no., 085 7654578 and download WhatsApp.